Emmy Nominations 2020: The Full List

Emmy

It’s not sure whether the stage will be physical or virtual, but the Emmys will go on for sure. And here is the full list of nominations.

Today, actors Leslie Jones, Laverne Cox, Josh Gad, and Tatiana Maslany announced the nominees for the 72nd annual Emmy Awards, given by the Academy of Television Arts and Sciences.

Netflix got the most nominations with 160, which smashed HBO’s record of 137 last year. Apparently the rules of television are evolving. Netflix is outspending its rivals on content—it dropped $17 billion on originals last year—and getting the benefits of the heavy investment.

Ozark led the way for the streaming service with 18 nominations, while HBO’s Watchmen earned the largest number of nominations for a show with 26. HBO’s entirety came in at 107 nominations, the second-most overall.

Newer streaming services also made their impression: Apple TV+ and Disney+ both have 18 nominations and even Quibi got 10.

The event is set to air in less than two months on Sunday, September 20, The first major entertainment award show of the Covid-era. After getting a record low of 6.9 million viewers in 2019, an audience now stuck at home might increase ratings—especially as our desire for peak TV only improves.

Outstanding Comedy Series

  • Curb Your Enthusiasm
  • Dead To Me
  • The Good Place
  • Insecure
  • The Kominsky Method
  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  • Schitt’s Creek
  • What We Do In The Shadows

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Anthony Anderson, black-ish
  • Don Cheadle, Black Monday
  • Ted Danson, The Good Place
  • Michael Douglas, The Kominsky Method
  • Eugene Levy, Schitt’s Creek
  • Ramy Youssef, Ramy

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Christina Applegate, Dead To Me
  • Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  • Linda Cardellini, Dead To Me
  • Catherine O’Hara, Schitt’s Creek
  • Issa Rae, Insecure
  • Tracee Ellis Ross, black-ish

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Andre Braugher, Brooklyn Nine-Nine
  • Mahershala Ali, Ramy
  • Kenan Thompson, Saturday Night Live
  • Daniel Levy, Schitt’s Creek
  • William Jackson Harper, The Good Place
  • Alan Arkin, The Kominsky Method
  • Sterling K. Brown, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  • Tony Shalhoub, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Betty Gilpin, Glow
  • Yvonne Orji, Insecure
  • Cecily Strong, Saturday Night Live
  • Kate McKinnon, Saturday Night Live
  • Annie Murphy, Schitt’s Creek
  • D’Arcy Carden, The Good Place
  • Alex Borstein, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  • Marin Hinkle, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Fred Willard, Modern Family
  • Dev Patel, Modern Love
  • Adam Driver, Saturday Night Live
  • Eddy Murphy, Saturday Night Live
  • Brad Pitt, Saturday Night Live
  • Luke Kirby, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Angela Bassett, A Black Lady Sketch Show
  • Maya Rudolph, Saturday Night Live
  • Phoebe Waller-Bridge, Saturday Night Live
  • Maya Rudolph, The Good Place
  • Wanda Sykes, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  • Bette Midler, The Politician

Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series

  • Modern Family, “Finale Part 2,” ABC (Gail Mancuso)
  • Ramy, “Miakhalifa.mov,” Hulu (Ramy Youssef)
  • Schitt’s Creek, “Happy Ending,” Pop TV (Andrew Cividino, Daniel Levy)
  • The Great, “The Great (Pilot),” Hulu (Matt Shakman)
  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, “It’s Comedy Or Cabbage,” Prime Video (Amy Sherman-Palladino)
  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, “Marvelous Radio,” Prime Video (Daniel Palladino)
  • Will & Grace, “We Love Lucy,” NBC (James Burrows)

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series

  • Schitt’s Creek, “Happy Ending,” Pop TV (Daniel Levy)
  • Schitt’s Creek, “The Presidential Suite,” Pop TV (David West Read)
  • The Good Place, “Whenever You’re Ready,” NBC (Michael Schur)
  • The Great, “The Great,” Hulu (Tony McNamara)
  • What We Do In The Shadows, “Collaboration,” FX Networks (Sam Johnson, Chris Marcil)
  • What We Do In The Shadows, “Ghosts,” FX Networks (Paul Simms)
  • What We Do In The Shadows, “On The Run,” FX Networks (Stefani Robinson)

Outstanding Drama Series

  • Better Call Saul
  • The Crown
  • The Handmaid’s Tale
  • Killing Eve
  • The Mandalorian
  • Ozark
  • Stranger Things
  • Succession

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

  • Jason Bateman, Ozark
  • Sterling K. Brown, This Is Us
  • Steve Carell, The Morning Show
  • Brian Cox, Succession
  • Billy Porter, Pose
  • Jeremy Strong, Succession

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

  • Jennifer Aniston, The Morning Show
  • Olivia Colman, The Crown
  • Jodie Comer, Killing Eve
  • Laura Linney, Ozark
  • Sandra Oh, Killing Eve
  • Zendaya, Euphoria

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

  • Giancarlo Esposito, Better Call Saul
  • Nicholas Braun, Succession
  • Kieran Culkin, Succession
  • Matthew Macfadyen, Succession
  • Bradley Whitford, The Handmaid’s Tale
  • Billy Crudup, The Morning Show
  • Mark Duplass, The Morning Show
  • Jeffrey Wright, Westworld

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

  • Laura Dern, Big Little Lies
  • Meryl Streep, Big Little Lies
  • Fiona Shaw, Killing Eve
  • Julia Garner, Ozark
  • Sarah Snook, Succession
  • Helena Bonham Carter, The Crown
  • Samira Wiley, The Handmaid’s Tale
  • Thandie Newton, Westworld

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series

  • Andrew Scott, Black Mirror
  • James Cromwell, Succession
  • Giancarlo Esposito, The Mandalorian
  • Martin Short, The Morning Show
  • Jason Bateman, The Outsider
  • Ron Cephas Jones, This Is Us

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series

  • Cicely Tyson, How To Get Away With Murder
  • Laverne Cox, Orange Is The New Black
  • Cherry Jones, Succession
  • Harriet Walter, Succession
  • Alexis Bledel, The Handmaid’s Tale
  • Phylicia Rashad, This Is Us

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series

  • Homeland, “Prisoners of War,” Showtime (Lesli Linka Glatter)
  • Ozark, “Fire Pink,” Netflix (Alik Sakharov)
  • Ozark, “Su Casa Es Mi Casa,” Netflix (Ben Semanoff)
  • Succession, “Hunting,” HBO (Andrij Parekh)
  • Succession, “This Is Not For Tears,” HBO (Mark Mylod)
  • The Crown, “Aberfan,” Netflix (Benjamin Caron)
  • The Crown, “Cri de Coeur,” Netflix (Jessica Hobbs)
  • The Morning Show, “The Interview,” Apple TV+ (Mimi Leder)

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series

  • Better Call Saul, “Bad Choice Road,” AMC (Thomas Schnauz)
  • Better Call Saul, “Bagman,” AMC (Gordon Smith)
  • Ozark, “All In,” Netflix (Chris Mundy)
  • Ozark, “Boss Fight,” Netflix (John Shiban)
  • Ozark, “Fire Pink,” Netflix (Miki Johnson)
  • Succession, “This Is Not For Tears,” HBO (Jesse Armstrong)
  • The Crown, “Aberfan,” Netflix (Peter Morgan)

Outstanding Limited Series

  • Little Fires Everywhere
  • Mrs. America
  • Unbelievable
  • Unorthodox
  • Watchmen

Outstanding Television Movie

  • American Son
  • Bad Education
  • Dolly Parton’s Heartstrings: These Old Bones
  • El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie
  • Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt: Kimmy vs. The Reverend

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

  • Jeremy Irons, Watchmen
  • Hugh Jackman, Bad Education
  • Paul Mescal, Normal People
  • Jeremy Pope, Hollywood
  • Mark Ruffalo, I Know This Much Is True

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

  • Cate Blanchett, Mrs. America
  • Shira Haas, Unorthodox
  • Regina King, Watchmen
  • Octavia Spencer, Self Made: Inspired By The Life Of Madam C.J. Walker
  • Kerry Washington, Little Fires Everywhere

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

  • Dylan McDermott, Hollywood
  • Jim Parsons, Hollywood
  • Tituss Burgess, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt: Kimmy vs. The Reverend
  • Yahya Abdul-Mateen II, Watchmen
  • Jovan Adepo, Watchmen
  • Louis Gossett Jr., Watchmen

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

  • Holland Taylor, Hollywood
  • Uzo Aduba, Mrs. America
  • Margo Martindale, Mrs. America
  • Tracey Ullman, Mrs. America
  • Toni Collette, Unbelievable
  • Jean Smart, Watchmen

Outstanding Directing for a Limited Series, Movie or Dramatic Special

  • Little Fires Everywhere, “Find A Way,” Hulu (Lynn Shelton)
  • Normal People, “Episode 5,” Hulu (Lenny Abrahamson)
  • Unorthodox, Netflix (Maria Schrader)
  • Watchmen, “Little Fear Of Lightning,” HBO (Steph Green)
  • Watchmen, “This Extraordinary Being,” HBO (Stephen Williams)
  • Watchmen, “It’s Summer And We’re Running Out Of Ice,” HBO (Nicole Kassell)

Outstanding Writing for a Limited Series, Movie or Dramatic Special

  • Mrs. America, “Shirley,” FX Networks (Tanya Barfield)
  • Normal People, “Episode 3,” Hulu (Sally Rooney, Alice Birch)
  • Unbelievable, “Episode 1,” Netflix (Susannah Grant, Michael Chabon, Ayelet Waldman)
  • Unorthodox, “Part 1,” Netflix (Anna Winger)
  • Watchmen, “This Extraordinary Being,” HBO (Damon Lindelof, Cord Jefferson)

Outstanding Host for a Reality or Competition Program

  • Amy Poehler, Making It
  • Nicole Byer, Nailed It!
  • Bobby Berk, Queer Eye
  • RuPaul, RuPaul’s Drag Race
  • Barbara Corcoran, Shark Tank
  • Padma Lakshmi, Top Chef

Outstanding Structured Reality Program

  • A Very Brady Renovation
  • Antiques Roadshow
  • Love Is Blind
  • Queer Eye
  • Shark Tank

Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program

  • Amy Schumer Learns To Cook: Lunch Break And Pasta Night
  • Cheer
  • Kevin Hart: Don’t F**k This Up
  • RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked
  • We’re Here

Outstanding Competition Program

  • The Masked Singer
  • Nailed It!
  • RuPaul’s Drag Race
  • Top Chef
  • The Voice

Outstanding Directing For A Reality Program

  • Cheer, “Daytona,” Netflix (Greg Whiteley)
  • LEGO Masters, “Mega City Block,” FOX (Rich Kim)
  • Queer Eye, “Disabled But Not Really,” Netflix (Hisham Abed)
  • RuPaul’s Drag Race, “I’m That Bitch,” VH1 (Nick Murray)
  • Top Chef , “The Jonathan Gold Standard,” Bravo (Ariel Boles)

Outstanding Short Form Comedy or Drama Series

  • Better Call Saul Employee Training: Legal Ethics With Kim Wexler
  • Most Dangerous Game
  • Reno 911!
  • Star Trek: Short Treks
  • The Good Place Presents: The Selection

Outstanding Actor in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series

  • Laurence Fishburne, #FreeRayshawn
  • Stephan James, #FreeRayshawn
  • Christoph Waltz, Most Dangerous Game
  • Mamoudou Athie, Oh Jerome, No (Cake)
  • Corey Hawkins, Survive

Outstanding Actress in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series

  • Jasmine Cephas Jones, #FreeRayshawn
  • Anna Kendrick, Dummy
  • Kaitlin Olson, Flipped
  • Rain Valdez, Razor Tongue
  • Kerri Kenney-Silver, Reno 911!

Outstanding Short Form Nonfiction or Reality Series

  • Between The Scenes – The Daily Show
  • Full Frontal With Samantha Bee Presents: Pandemic Video Diaries
  • National Geographic Presents Cosmos: Creating Possible Worlds
  • Pose: Identity, Family, Community
  • RuPaul’s Drag Race Out Of The Closet

Outstanding Short Form Variety Series

  • Beeing At Home With Samantha Bee
  • Between Two Ferns With Zach Galifianakis: The Movie, Sorta Uncut Interviews
  • Carpool Karaoke: The Series
  • Jimmy Kimmel’s Quarantine Minilogues
  • The Randy Rainbow Show

Outstanding Variety Talk Series

  • The Daily Show with Trevor Noah
  • Full Frontal with Samantha Bee
  • Jimmy Kimmel Live!
  • Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
  • The Late Show with Stephen Colbert

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series

  • A Black Lady Sketch Show
  • Drunk History
  • Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Variety Special (Live)

  • 73rd Annual Tony Awards
  • 77th Annual Golden Globe Awards
  • Live In Front Of A Studio Audience: All In The Family And Good Times
  • Super Bowl LIV Halftime Show Starring Jennifer Lopez And Shakira

Outstanding Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)

  • Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones
  • Dave Chappelle: The Kennedy Center Mark Twain Prize For American Humor
  • Hannah Gadsby: Douglas
  • Jerry Seinfeld: 23 Hours To Kill
  • John Mulaney & The Sack Lunch Bunch
  • Tiffany Haddish: Black Mitzvah

Outstanding Directing For A Variety Series

  • A Black Lady Sketch Show, “Born At Night, But Not Last Night,” HBO (Dime Davis)
  • Last Week Tonight with John Oliver, “Episode 629,” HBO (Paul Pennolino, Christopher Werner)
  • Saturday Night Live, “Host: Eddie Murphy,” NBC (Don Roy King)
  • The Daily Show With Trevor Noah, “Dr. Fauci Answers Trevor’s Questions About Coronavirus,” Comedy Central (David Paul Meyer)
  • The Late Show With Stephen Colbert, “Live Show; Chris Christie; Nathaniel Rateliff,” CBS (Jim Hoskinson)
  • Tiffany Haddish Presents: They Ready, “Flame Monroe,” Netflix (Linda Mendoza)

Outstanding Directing For A Variety Special

  • 62nd Grammy Awards, CBS (Louis J. Horvitz)
  • 73rd Annual Tony Awards, CBS (Glenn Weiss)
  • Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones, Netlix (Stan Lathan)
  • Live In Front Of A Studio Audience: All In The Family And Good Times, ABC (Pamela Fryman, Andy Fisher)
  • Super Bowl LIV Halftime Show Starring Jennifer Lopez And Shakira, FOX (Hamish Hamilton)

Outstanding Writing For A Variety Series

  • Full Frontal With Samantha Bee, TBS
  • Last Week Tonight with John Oliver, HBO
  • Late Night with Seth Meyers, NBC
  • The Daily Show with Trevor Noah, Comedy Central
  • The Late Show with Stephen Colbert, CBS

Outstanding Writing For A Variety Special

  • Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones, Netflix (Dave Chappelle)
  • Hannah Gadsby: Douglas, Netflix (Hannah Gadsby)
  • John Mulaney & The Sack Lunch Bunch, Netflix (John Mulaney, Marika Sawyer)
  • Patton Oswalt: I Love Everything, Netflix (Patton Oswalt)
  • Seth Meyers: Lobby Baby, Netflix (Seth Meyers)
Loading...

Your Comments / What Do You Think ?

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.