FilmQuest Film Festival 2015 Nominations

FilmQuest Film Festival 2015 Nominations

The FilmQuest Film Festival has announced the nominees for their 2015 event The winners will receive the FilmQuest Cthulhu Trophy. You can check out the screening schedule for these films here.

As you read the list of nominees, please make note that we have some fun here at FilmQuest. So if you don’t see you or your film nominated that does not mean you are not actually nominated or even the potential winner of a category. There are 8 nominees per category, but we only announce 7 of them. There is a secret 8th nominee for each category that we announce at the awards ceremony itself. In our first year, the Best Horror Short film winner, Itsy Bitsy Spiders, was one of these secret 8th nominees and they were blown away by their surprising win. It’s a fun, unique system, and definitely keeps everyone on their toes! Rest assured, we know all along who these secret nominees are, and they are voted upon equally and fairly by our judges with the other nominees.

We also decided to add a few last minute categories this year, namely the Best Director, Actor, Actress, Supporting Actress, Supporting Actor, and Screenplays for Shorts. Also note that short films are still eligible for all categories in which they qualify, and can still be nominated for Best Director, Actor, Actress, etc. against the Features.

We cannot encourage enough, and recommend greatly, that all nominees try their best to attend the festival and the festival’s award ceremony. If we have to ship your award to you, there will be high fees associated with the shipping of the prize due to the great value of each FilmQuest Cthulhu Trophy. In this case, we will not be able to cover your potential duty fees which can cost a pretty penny, and that will fall upon the winner to pay such fees. So we greatly encourage you to make plans to attend the festival if possible.

BEST OF FEST
To be announced at FilmQuest, June 27th

BEST FEATURE FILM
Portend
Savageland
Superbob
The Better Half
The Fear of Darkness
The House at the End of Time
The Last Survivors
*8th Nominee announced at FilmQuest, June 27th

BEST COMEDY SHORT FILM
Bad Guy #2
Dead Hearts
Invaders
Low/Fi
Movies in Space
Ninja Eliminator 4: The French Connection
One-Minute Time Machine
*8th Nominee announced at FilmQuest, June 27th

BEST FANTASY SHORT FILM
A Stranger Kind
Dust
RPG
The Black Forest
The Light Thief
Willa
Zugzwang
*8th Nominee announced at FilmQuest, June 27th

BEST HORROR SHORT FILM
3 Versos
El Gigante
Knock Knock
Point of View
The Cure
The Outer Darkness
The Peripheral
*8th Nominee announced at FilmQuest, June 27th

BEST SCI-FI SHORT FILM
GEAR
Helio
Phoenix
The Adept
The Army Within
The Future Perfect
The Vehicle
*8th Nominee announced at FilmQuest, June 27th

BEST DOCUMENTARY FILM
(eligible for Cthulhu)
20 Years of Madness
Mudbloods
Steam Dream
This is Joe
*5th Nominee announced at FilmQuest, June 27th

BEST STUDENT FILM
Awaiting Lazarus
Drone
He Took His Skin Off for Me
I Remember the Future
Monster in a House
Reaver
Total Awesome Viking Power
*8th Nominee announced at FilmQuest, June 27th

BEST ANIMATED FILM
After the End
Dinner for Few
Sumer
The Looking Planet
The Mill at Calder’s End
Thundercluck: Chicken of Thor
Toonocalypse
*8th Nominee announced at FilmQuest, June 27th

BEST MUSIC VIDEO
Broke My Backbone
Come With Me
Golden Leaves
Magic
Touch
Turn It Up
Wrong Side of Heaven
*8th Nominee announced at FilmQuest, June 27th

BEST WEB SERIES
Acting Dead
ELBA – Napoleon’s Legacy
Gifted Corporation
Horror Hotel: Guillotine
Judas Goat
Losers
Monster Girls
*8th Nominee announced at FilmQuest, June 27th

BEST FAN FILM
(not eligible for Cthulhu)
Batgirl Rises
Days of Z
KOTOR: Broken Souls
POTC: The Edge of Oblivion
*5th Nominee announced at FilmQuest, June 27th

BEST YOUTH FILM
(not eligible for Cthulhu)
Alien Communications
Getting There
June
Roadkill
The Emotional Dimensions of the James River

BEST COMMERCIAL
(not eligible for Cthulhu)
A Bottle’s Odyssey
Centurion Resurrection
Jealous Explorers
Know They’re Out There
The Golden Cord
*6th Nominee announced at FilmQuest, June 27th

BEST DIRECTOR
20 Years of Madness – Jeremy Royce
Don’t Speak – Amadeu Artasona
Portend – Jeff Prugh
Superbob – Jon Drever
The Fear of Darkness – Christopher Fitchett
The House at the End of Time – Alejandro Hidalgo
The Last Survivors – Thomas S. Hammock
*8th Nominee announced at FilmQuest, June 27th

BEST ACTOR
Dust – Masashi Odate
Listening – Thomas Stroppel
Restoration – Brant McCrea
Superbob – Brett Goldstein
The Fischer Case – Karl Graboshas
The Man Who Fed His Shadow – Dimitris Imellos
The Peripheral – Randy Frank
*8th Nominee announced at FilmQuest, June 27th

BEST ACTRESS
Mythica: The Darkspore – Melanie Stone
Portend – Meegan Warner
The Better Half – Kathleen Rose Perkins
The Fear of Darkness – Maeve Dermody
The House at the End of Time – Ruddy Rodriguez
The Huckster – Ana Torrent 
The Last Survivors – Haley Lu Richardson
*8th Nominee announced at FilmQuest, June 27th

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
3 Versos – Edvan Galvan
A Stranger Kind – Keith Lee Castle
Listening – Arti Ahr

Mythica: The Darkspore – Jake Stormoen
Portend – Sean Martini
The Better Half – Jamie Bamber
The House at the End of Time – Gonzalo Cubero
*8th Nominee announced at FilmQuest, June 27th

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
American Hell – Hanna Fierman
Au Pair – Yvonne Yung Hee

Don’t Speak – Liliana Cabal
Restoration – Lily Horn

Superbob – Catherine Tate
Superbob – Natalia Tena
The Fear of Darkness – Penelope Mitchell
*8th Nominee announced at FilmQuest, June 27th

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Boniato
Devil Makes Work
Dust
Happy Face
Lifeline
The Fear of Darkness
The Huckster

*8th Nominee announced at FilmQuest, June 27th

BEST SCREENPLAY
Australiens
Listening

Savageland
Superbob
The Better Half

The Fear of Darkness
The House at the End of Time
*8th Nominee announced at FilmQuest, June 27th

BEST SCORE
Monster in a House
Mythica: The Darkspore
Ninja Eliminator 4: The French Connection
Phoenix
The Light Thief
The Looking Planet
Undying: A Zombie Love Story
*8th Nominee announced at FilmQuest, June 27th

BEST SOUND
Dinner for Few
El Gigante
GEAR
Reaver
Superbob

The Fear of Darkness
Waste Paper
*8th Nominee announced at FilmQuest, June 27th

BEST EDITING
20 Years of Madness
Come With Me
Mudbloods
My Life is a Dream

Patient One

The House at the End of Time
Zugzwang
*8th Nominee announced at FilmQuest, June 27th

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN/ART DIRECTION
Dead Hearts
Devil Makes Work
Mythica: The Darkspore
Phoenix
The Huckster
The Mill at Calder’s End
Waste Paper
*8th Nominee announced at FilmQuest, June 27th

BEST COSTUMES
Deliverer
Dust
Golden Leaves
My Life is a Dream
Mythica: The Darkspore
Phoenix
The Huckster
*8th Nominee announced at FilmQuest, June 27th

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Dust
GEAR
Helio
Magic
The Man Who Knew How to Fly
The Mill at Calder’s End
Zerogon
*8th Nominee announced at FilmQuest, June 27th

BEST MAKEUP  (Applies to puppetry, hair, makeup and makeup fx)
Come With Me
El Gigante
He Took His Skin Off for Me
The Detectives of Noir Town
The Mill at Calder’s End
The Outer Darkness
The Smiling Man
*8th Nominee announced at FilmQuest, June 27th

BEST DIRECTOR – SHORT
(may be eligible for Cthulhu)
Dust – Michael Grier

Monster in a House – Christiano Dias
Mrs. K – Dongneok Seo

Reaver – Len LoBiondo
The Light Thief – Eva Daoud
The Outer Darkness – Ben Franklin & Anthony Melton
The Peripheral – J.T. Seaton
*8th Nominee announced at FilmQuest, June 27th

BEST ACTOR – SHORT
(not eligible for Cthulhu)
Bad Guy #2 – Kirk Johnson
Downstairs – Sam Boxleitner
Drone – Daniel Sharman
One-Minute Time Machine – Brian Dietzen
The Adept – Adam Greydon Reid
The Future Perfect – Robert Baker
The Vehicle – Garry Chalk
*8th Nominee announced at FilmQuest, June 27th

BEST ACTRESS – SHORT
(not eligible for Cthulhu)
HOME – Leticia Dolera
Low/Fi – Kristen Rakes
Monster Girls – Corsica Wilson
Mrs. K – Sahee
One-Minute Time Machine – Erinn Hayes
The Peripheral – Lynn Lowry
Ticketed – Sharni Vinson
*8th Nominee announced at FilmQuest, June 27th

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR – SHORT
(not eligible for Cthulhu)
A Stranger Kind – Keith Lee Castle
Drone – Michael Trucco
Happy Face – Jose Antonio Marin
Movies in Space – Jack De Sena
The Cure – Nicolas Buchoux
The Smiling Man – Strange Dave
Total Awesome Viking Power – Schno Mozingo
*8th Nominee announced at FilmQuest, June 27th

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS – SHORT
(not eligible for Cthulhu)
Awaiting Lazarus – Alice McGuire
Don’t Play with the Food – Lorena Jaen
HAG – Megan Duffy
Reaver – Cassidy Boyd
RPG – Sadie Rogers
The Huckster – Marina Alegre
The Light Thief – Maria Pedroviejo
*8th Nominee announced at FilmQuest, June 27th

BEST SCREENPLAY – SHORT
(may be eligible for Cthulhu)
Bad Guy #2
Dead Hearts
Don’t Play with the Food
Drone
One-Minute Time Machine
RPG
The Light Thief
*8th Nominee announced at FilmQuest, June 27th

BEST UNPRODUCED SCREENPLAY – FEATURE (Top 30 Finalists Listed)
Brain Duster by Guillermo Gomez
SpyHigh by Jeff Woodard
The Thin Timeline by Rene Hendrick
3 Days on Condor Island by William Bradley
Sugar Kane by Bradford Walton
Purgatory by Guy Noland
Mr. Slice & The Oblivion by Veronica Gonzales
Hominid by Joe Toplyn
Sombra by Claire Wasmund
Reuben the Hood by Aisling Corristine
Handful of Dust by Jeffrey Stackhouse
Ardent by Joseph Ramunni
Action Orange by Daniel Martin
Clockwork Heart by Elizabeth Smith
After Ares by Hunter Hadfield
The West and the Ruthless by Lexie Trivundza
Gaia by Autumn Stapleton-Laskey
Malediction by Georgia Chioni
Geert the Elf by Stephen Stull
The Tapestry by Steven Prowse
Galapagos by Lukas Hassel
Devil’s Shadow by Neil Chase
One Luna Circle by Peter G. Gillespie
Remote by Marc Roussel
The Apocalypse Chronicles by Nathan Ludwig
Spider by Dayna Noffke
The Devil’s Hammer by Craig Walendziak
Eden’s Valley by James Christopher
Eleven Days by Jaginder Singh
The Patients of Hyde Park by Lexie Trivundza

BEST UNPRODUCED SCREENPLAY – SHORT (Top 15 Finalists Listed)
Caretaker by Nathan Ludwig
A Harmless Dinner by Justin Nosler
London Town by Nikki S. Colt
About Me by Patrick Gibbs & Paul Gibbs
A Cup of Tea by Miriam Esther Goldman
Z-Boy and the Revenants by Kevin Walsh
Vodoun by Stuart Creque
The Giver of Secrets by Kris Theorin
Grocery Day by Kevin Walsh
Last Ride of the Carver by Eric Borden
Go in Pieces by Laura Richardson
Double Mary by J.G. Wu
Divine Intervention by Joanna Ebuwa 
Revolt by Blackwater Belle by Eric Borden
One Script Calling for Blue Highways by Carroll Brown

BEST FILM QUEST EXPRESS FILM & NOMINEES – One week filmmaking competition hosted by FilmQuest
(Best Film eligible for Cthulhu, other categories not eligible)

BEST FILM
All 5 eligible

BEST DIRECTOR
Skybound
Team Nayt
Sum Enchanted
Black Box

BEST ACTING
Black Box
Skybound
Luker
Team Nayt

BEST WRITING
Luker
Black Box
Skybound
Team Nayt

BEST EDITING
Team Nayt
Skybound
Black Box
Luker

BEST COSTUMES/MAKEUP
Luker
Sum Enchanted
Skybound
Team Nayt

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Skybound
Black Box
Luker
Team Nayt

BEST USE OF ELEMENTS
Sum Enchanted
Black Box
Skybound
Team Nayt

BEST SOUND/SCORE
Black Box
Luker
Skybound
Team Nayt

Loading...

Your Comments / What Do You Think ?

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.