Here’s the List of Winners from the PGA Awards

spider-man-ps4

The Producers Guild Awards were held on Saturday night. I am not surprised at all, Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse won for animated films and Won’t You Be My Neighbor? won the award in the documentary category.

The Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures

  • Green Book
    • Producers: Jim Burke, Charles B. Wessler, Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly, Nick Vallelonga

The Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television – Drama

  • The Americans (Season 6)
    • Producers: Joe Weisberg, Joel Fields, Chris Long, Graham Yost, Justin Falvey, Darryl Frank, Stephen Schiff, Mary Rae Thewlis, Tracey Scott Wilson, Peter Ackerman, Joshua Brand

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Documentary Theatrical Motion Pictures

  • Won’t You Be My Neighbor?
    • Producers: Morgan Neville, Nicholas Ma, Caryn Capotosto

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures

  • Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
    • Producers: Avi Arad, Phil Lord & Christopher Miller, Amy Pascal, Christina Steinberg

The Award for Outstanding Short-Form Program

  • Comedians in Cars Getting Coffee (Season 5)

The Award for Outstanding Sports Program

  • Being Serena (Season 1)

The Award for Outstanding Children’s Program

  • Sesame Street (Season 48)

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment & Talk Television

  • Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (Season 5)
    • Producers: *Eligibility Determination Pending*

The David L. Wolper Award for Outstanding Producer of Limited Series Television:

  • The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (Season 2)
    • Producers: Ryan Murphy, Nina Jacobson, Brad Simpson, Alexis Martin Woodall, Tom Rob Smith, Daniel Minahan, Brad Falchuk, Scott Alexander, Larry Karaszewski, Chip Vucelich, Maggie Cohn, Eric Kovtun, Lou Eyrich, Eryn Krueger Mekash

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Streamed or Televised Motion Pictures

  • Fahrenheit 451
    • Producers: Sarah Green, Ramin Bahrani, Michael B. Jordan, Alan Gasmer, Peter Jaysen, David Coatsworth

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Game & Competition Television

  • RuPaul’s Drag Race (Season 10)
    • Producers: Fenton Bailey, Randy Barbato, Tom Campbell, RuPaul Charles, Mandy Salangsang, Steven Corfe

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television

  • Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown (Season 11, Season 12)
    • Producers: Anthony Bourdain, Christopher Collins, Lydia Tenaglia, Sandra Zweig

The Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television – Comedy

  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Season 2)
    • Producers: Amy Sherman‐Palladino, Daniel Palladino, Dhana Rivera Gilbert, Sheila Lawrence
Loading...

Your Comments / What Do You Think ?

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.